Manager performance rankings

CTA Intelligence’s performance tables present a monthly snapshot of the investment returns of the managed futures universe.

The rankings are based on returns self-reported by CTAs and systematic hedge funds, encompassing managed accounts, offshore funds, Ucits and ’40 Act vehicles.

The rankings are compiled by CTA Intelligence using data from Hedge Fund Intelligence (HFI) and Morningstar as of 29 August.

Some returns are latest estimates at time of publication and may be subject to revision. The figures published are for information purposes only and are not to be construed as investment advice.

Publication does not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy any program or fund. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.

If you would like to ensure your program or fund is included in our performance tables, please contact Siobhan Hallissey on +44 207 832 6677 or at shallissey@hedgefundintelligence.com

Top 20 CTAs of 2017

Fund/program nameYTDJulyLast 3 monthsLast 12 monthsAnnualised return (3yr)AUM ($m)
Bair Capital Management - Polaris Program39.1%14.2%23.3%72.5%n/a2
Volpoint Fund33.0%-2.9%4.7%36.9%n/a7
AIS Gold Fund28.9%5.3%9.9%-17.5%0.1%14
Nesvick Trading - Opus Futures28.6%4.9%17.8%11.7%9.1%33
SteppenWolf Systematic Intelligence23.6%3.1%5.1%24.1%22.9%8
Strategic Volatility Returns Programme (SVR)21.5%2.3%5.6%23.1%n/a3
Pilgrim Partners - Ascent Global Futures19.3%2.0%15.3%21.6%n/a8
Bair Capital Management - Triton Program18.0%7.9%12.8%82.5%n/a2
QIM - Quantitative Global 3X Fund17.1%0.4%0.8%44.6%37.9%2086
2Blue Capital - Tactical ES15.5%1.2%6.7%29.7%n/a4
SCC Capital - Summit Premium Plus Fund14.5%2.4%6.3%20.1%21.5%8
Buckingham Global Advisors - Weekly Emini Program14.0%1.5%5.4%25.3%n/a10
Taaffeite Capital - TCM Global Index Fund (Growth)13.9%-2.3%1.9%25.5%n/a13
GZC Strategic Commodities Fund Ltd12.4%1.1%7.7%9.4%11.5%142
Systematica Alternatives Markets Fund12.2%5.4%6.4%14.8%n/a1000
John Locke - Cyril Systematic Fund (UCITS)11.9%3.7%6.2%7.0%12.1%15
M6 Standard Program11.4%5.1%8.3%10.2%1.4%128
Tianyou Fund11.0%1.2%5.3%14.7%23.2%90
LJM Managed Futures Account10.9%1.2%4.4%24.1%17.1%47
Crescent Bay Premium Stock Index Program10.7%1.1%3.3%8.7%9.3%1

Top 40 Largest CTAs

Fund/program nameYTDJulyLast 3 monthsLast 12 monthsAnnualised return (3yr)AUM ($m)
QIM - Quantitative Global 3X Fund17.1%0.4%0.8%44.6%37.9%2086
Systematica Alternatives Markets Fund LP12.2%5.4%6.4%14.8%n/a1000
Man AHL Evolution9.9%2.6%4.3%9.8%9.6%5800
RQSI GAA Systematic Global Macro Program9.8%-1.0%0.5%5.4%10.9%394
Cantab Capital - CCP Quantitative Fund8.9%6.0%5.7%-8.2%11.4%1700
Quantica Managed Futures Fund 2x (Cayman)7.4%2.3%-3.3%-1.0%1.8%457
PIMCO Commodity Alpha Fund6.6%1.5%2.3%15.7%13.3%1466
Cantab Capital - CCP Core Macro Fund5.9%3.3%2.3%-1.2%9.5%1500
IPM Systematic Macro Fund5.2%-0.4%-2.7%5.4%8.1%3797
Barak Structured Trade Finance Fund4.6%0.6%1.9%8.3%9.7%575
Credence Global4.0%0.8%2.0%7.8%17.4%407
ADG Systematic Macro Fund3.1%-1.3%-3.5%5.2%10.4%610
Amplitude Capital - Klassik3.1%-2.0%-1.1%1.5%9.1%996
Fort Global Contrarian2.9%1.3%-1.5%-2.0%2.8%1906
Kaiser Trading Fund 2X2.6%2.4%4.3%-0.7%4.5%590
John Street Vantage Strategy (Normal)2.3%8.6%2.2%1.7%18.0%282
AHL Dimension (Cayman)2.2%2.1%1.9%0.0%6.0%5100
AlphaGen Long Short Agriculture Fund Limited2.0%1.3%1.6%-0.8%3.0%641
AHL Alpha (Cayman)1.7%2.6%2.6%-2.7%4.9%4000
Amplitude Capital - Dynamic1.6%0.2%-1.1%-4.6%-3.3%434
Fort Global Diversified1.5%0.2%-2.1%-4.7%5.1%599
Quantmetrics Multi Strategy Fund0.6%-0.1%-1.3%-0.3%-1.3%Undisclosed
Millburn Ridgefield Corp - Nestor Partners0.4%0.6%-4.0%-2.3%8.5%2900
CFM Institutional Systematic Trends Fund0.1%2.1%-0.8%-8.4%n/a1029
Millburn Multi-Markets Trading-0.1%0.8%-4.2%-2.5%8.5%480
Winton Diversified Strategy Fund-0.9%-0.2%-1.9%-5.2%5.0%27531
Campbell Offshore Fund-1.6%2.6%-3.1%-12.5%2.7%2913
Man AHL Diversified-1.7%-2.9%3.2%-5.6%3.3%3200
Lyxor Epsilon Managed Futures Fund-1.8%2.1%-3.8%-17.3%-0.1%368
Dunn Capital - WMA Fund-2.3%-2.5%-6.2%-17.4%12.9%559
Graham Capital - Tactical Trend-2.3%-0.1%-1.5%-12.3%4.8%7506
Aspect Diversified Fund-3.4%0.6%-2.0%-10.9%7.8%3982
Crabel Capital - Multi-Product Program-4.0%1.3%2.2%-10.7%1.4%1274
ISAM Systematic Trend - 10v-4.4%0.0%-2.4%-9.9%n/a2733
Transtrend Diversified Trend Program - Standard Risk-4.6%0.7%-3.0%-6.6%2.2%730
Florin Court Capital Fund-5.2%4.3%3.8%-12.1%n/a254
Trigon Discretionary Macro Program-5.7%-0.9%-2.4%0.5%1.7%400
ROW Diversified Fund-5.9%2.3%-3.4%-12.5%2.8%744
Systematica BlueTrend Fund-6.4%0.2%-5.7%-19.1%-2.2%5300
KeyQuant - Key Trends 15 Fund-6.4%1.4%-6.8%-11.8%n/a350

Top 40 Medium sized CTAs

Fund/program nameYTDJulyLast 3 monthsLast 12 monthsAnnualised return (3yr)AUM ($m)
M6 Standard Program11.4%5.1%8.3%10.2%1.4%128
Tianyou Fund11.0%1.2%5.3%14.7%23.2%90
LJM Fund9.9%0.9%4.3%19.8%13.8%217
Superfund Green8.9%5.5%4.1%-10.5%n/a92
Insch Capital - Kintore8.3%4.2%11.2%19.7%n/a107
Tiber Capital - Diversified Program8.2%0.8%2.8%4.9%5.2%155
Global Sigma - AGSF7.2%0.6%2.9%12.0%10.8%113
AE Capital Systematic FX Fund6.4%1.1%2.2%5.1%14.8%265
Cornerstone - Caritas Royalty Fund6.2%4.1%6.1%9.3%8.3%82
Global Sigma Plus5.6%0.4%2.1%9.4%6.7%191
Eclipse Global Monetary Program4.8%4.2%0.6%-10.8%1.7%133
Warrington Strategic4.8%0.1%2.1%7.8%3.9%80
Granite Alphen Capital Fund3.9%0.7%1.0%8.8%8.4%76
Esulep Permo Fund3.8%0.3%1.5%5.4%7.7%222
Paris Capital Relative Value Fund3.7%-0.3%1.3%6.9%6.9%51
Altis Partners - Global Futures Portfolio Composite3.6%-2.4%-2.9%-17.9%-3.3%190
GalNet Alpha Fund3.1%2.7%1.9%14.7%6.1%81
Paskewitz Contrarian S&P Program2.9%-0.1%1.9%7.1%5.5%237
Runestone Capital Fund2.8%0.3%-0.2%0.1%n/a51
Four Seasons Commodities Corp - Hawkeye Spread2.7%-0.1%0.6%1.6%2.1%101
NickJen Capital - NRD-10.8%-0.4%-0.1%0.7%1.4%64
Devet Capital Absolute Return Strategy0.6%0.1%0.0%2.0%1.9%100
Covenant Capital Management - Original Program0.3%1.2%2.4%0.4%1.9%189
Jaguar Investments - ULTRO Strategy0.3%-0.4%-0.8%0.0%2.8%79
Campbell Offshore Fund - Absolute Return0.2%1.2%-3.2%-8.0%5.8%224
Altiq Global Program0.1%2.9%5.5%-14.1%7.7%137
SMN Diversified Futures Fund (i14)-0.2%1.6%-0.8%-7.4%11.2%101
Aventis Diversified Commodity Fund-0.2%3.3%1.2%-3.2%-1.0%238
Whitehaven Correlation Fund Segregated Portfolio-0.5%0.0%-0.2%-0.1%5.8%137
Boronia Risk Premia Program-0.6%-0.3%-2.7%n/an/a51
Rivoli International Fund-1.2%0.3%-0.6%-13.5%1.5%51
SMN Diversified Futures Fund (1996)-1.4%1.5%-1.3%-9.4%9.8%101
Boronia Momentum Program-1.6%0.0%-2.6%n/an/a51
Metolius Diversified Master Fund-1.6%1.4%1.9%-3.7%4.4%177
Tarpon Fx Alpha-1.6%1.0%2.3%-1.4%2.8%120
Chesapeake Diversified Program-2.0%-0.6%-2.3%-6.6%3.1%133
dormouse Fund-2.6%3.1%0.5%-3.7%n/a61
Estlander & Partners Freedom Program-2.7%2.6%-0.9%-4.1%1.6%117
Systematic Alpha Futures Fund-3.3%0.9%-1.9%-7.5%-1.6%80
Revolution Capital - Mosaic Institutional Program-3.7%1.7%3.1%-4.4%-1.1%97

Top 40 Small CTAs

Fund/program nameYTDJulyLast 3 monthsLast 12 monthsAnnualised return (3yr)AUM ($m)
Bair Capital - Polaris Program39.1%14.2%23.3%72.5%n/a2
Volpoint Fund33.0%-2.9%4.7%36.9%n/a7
AIS Gold Fund28.9%5.3%9.9%-17.5%0.1%14
Nesvick Trading - Opus Futures28.6%4.9%17.8%11.7%9.1%33
SteppenWolf Systematic Intelligence23.6%3.1%5.1%24.1%22.9%8
Pilgrim Partners - Ascent Global Futures19.3%2.0%15.3%21.6%n/a8
Bair Capital - Triton Program18.0%7.9%12.8%82.5%n/a2
2Blue Capital - Tactical ES15.5%1.2%6.7%29.7%n/a4
SCC Capital - Summit Premium Plus Fund14.5%2.4%6.3%20.1%21.5%8
Buckingham Global - Weekly Emini Program14.0%1.5%5.4%25.3%n/a10
Taaffeite Capital - TCM Global Index Fund (Growth)13.9%-2.3%1.9%25.5%n/a13
LJM Managed Futures Account10.9%1.2%4.4%24.1%17.1%47
Crescent Bay Premium Stock Index Program10.7%1.1%3.3%8.7%9.3%0
S&P Futures and Options Strategies9.9%0.7%3.5%23.7%21.0%19
Aquantum Commodity Spread (ACS) Program9.7%2.4%7.8%1.1%1.4%39
Claughton Capital8.3%1.1%9.1%0.4%2.1%21
Taaffeite Capital - TCM Global Index Fund (Flagship)8.2%-1.5%0.8%14.2%15.9%4
Privium - Windmill Trend Evolution Fund7.8%2.2%3.2%6.9%6.3%41
Miran Capita - PMC Managed Futures7.4%-0.5%3.2%4.9%6.0%13
Camkay Capital - Stock Indices Short-Term7.4%-0.3%2.1%5.6%4.3%4
Emil Van Essen Long-Short Commodities Program6.3%2.9%1.3%4.3%5.7%1
Cauldron Investments - Stock Index Plus Program6.3%1.0%2.3%7.6%6.2%23
LJM Preservation & Growth Fund6.2%0.7%2.5%13.1%8.7%30
Solaise Systematic Fund Limited 'S Class'6.2%1.8%0.6%-3.1%1.4%35
Crescent Bay Balanced Volatility Program6.1%-0.2%-0.7%12.9%15.0%2
Paradox Capital - Sentiment Program (1X)6.0%0.4%2.3%5.1%0.4%6
Superfund Green6.0%0.1%2.7%-14.4%-5.8%3
Nesvick Trading - Ditsch Trading6.0%0.7%2.4%-0.4%1.2%17
AG Capital - Discretionary Global Macro Program5.9%7.0%11.8%-4.3%n/a5
Clarke FX-Plus Program5.7%5.5%12.6%-6.3%4.9%5
Warrington Tactical5.7%0.6%2.0%8.2%6.9%30
Seven BlackSnake Fund5.5%2.8%-1.9%-8.5%n/a11
Typhon Plutus Grain Strategy5.1%-2.3%2.8%3.7%1.9%19
White Indian STAIRS Trading Program4.9%10.0%9.2%9.5%-4.4%1
Amplitude Capital - Vivace4.5%2.2%7.9%-3.6%n/a38
Glendorn Capital - MultiWeek Trading Strategy4.4%1.5%4.8%n/an/a2
Superfund Green Q-AG4.4%3.2%2.0%-9.1%-0.6%39
Bear Commodities Level II Trading Program4.3%5.3%2.8%-24.1%12.9%1
Emil Van Essen Spread Trading Program4.3%-0.7%-0.7%4.8%4.7%14
Broadmark Tactical Plus Strategy4.2%1.0%1.5%10.9%4.2%32

Top 40 Ucits funds

Fund nameYTDJulyLast 3 monthsLast 12 monthsAnnualised return (3yr)AUM ($m)
John Locke - Cyril Systematic Fund (Ucits)11.9%3.7%6.2%7.0%12.1%15
amandea - Altruid Hybrid B (Ucits)8.9%3.4%2.7%9.0%4.8%15
Man AHL Trend Alternative (Ucits)8.9%5.4%6.1%6.1%8.2%474
Vivienne Investissement - OUESSANT (Ucits)8.2%1.6%1.4%6.8%3.4%75
Tiber Diversified Program (Ucits)8.1%0.7%2.5%4.2%n/a57
Man AHL Diversity Alternative (Ucits)7.2%4.2%5.3%4.3%7.2%238
Seven Absolute Return Fund (Ucits)6.7%1.1%-0.3%3.4%1.2%20
Lyxor Epsilon Global Trend (Ucits)5.3%4.6%1.7%-1.3%7.7%270
Man AHL Volatility Alternative (Ucits)5.1%0.9%1.0%8.0%n/a12
Quantica Managed Futures Ucits Fund4.5%1.2%-0.7%0.7%n/a145
FORT Global Ucits Contrarian Fund4.3%1.9%-0.8%0.0%4.3%440
FORT Global Ucits Diversified Fund3.5%0.5%-0.8%-2.2%n/a228
Rothschild - CFM Trends Fund (Ucits)3.4%6.4%2.8%n/an/a197
Gateway Systematic Alpha Ucits Fund2.4%2.6%1.2%-3.3%n/a3
SEB Asset Selection Opportunistic - (Ucits)2.1%5.8%3.2%2.2%9.9%395
Conservative Concept - TriStone UI Fund (Ucits)1.7%-0.4%-2.0%-4.4%-5.2%8
Salus Alpha Directional Markets (Ucits)1.0%0.9%1.2%0.8%2.3%29
SEB Asset Selection - EUR (Ucits)0.2%2.7%1.1%-0.3%4.9%1473
Planetarium Anthilia Grey Class B Institutional (Ucits)0.1%0.8%-0.1%2.0%-1.8%8
Rivoli Fund Management - Rivoli Capital (Ucits)-0.1%0.3%-0.1%-1.6%0.3%13
SEB Asset Selection Defensive (Ucits)-0.3%1.4%0.4%-0.7%2.1%31
Montlake DUNN WMA Institutional Ucits Fund-0.4%-2.2%-2.5%-7.6%11.9%251
KeyQuant - Key Trends Ucits-0.6%2.2%-2.1%-2.0%6.5%25
Dynamic Futures Fund (Ucits)-0.8%0.6%0.6%-4.6%-12.0%28
DB Platinum IV dbX Systematic Alpha (Ucits)-0.9%-0.1%-1.6%-4.9%2.7%1615
Pacific Fonder - Pacific Precious (Ucits)-1.0%-1.8%-4.6%-12.7%n/a11
Constance Alternative Options (Ucits)-1.0%-0.3%-0.1%-0.9%1.7%30
Trycon Basic Invest HAIG (Ucits)-1.3%0.5%-0.9%-0.7%2.2%157
Tungsten TRYCON Basic Invest HAIG (Ucits)-1.3%0.5%-0.9%-0.7%2.2%157
Linden Core Fund 1X (Ucits)-2.6%0.5%-4.7%-6.2%n/a71
Garraway Financial Trends (Ucits)-2.6%1.8%-1.1%-3.9%8.2%29
Conservative Concept - Athena UI (Ucits)-2.8%-0.4%-0.8%-4.3%-0.4%442
MS Long Term Trends Ucits Fund-3.0%-0.2%-2.3%-8.8%3.4%57
Aspect Diversified Trends Fund (Ucits)-3.3%0.5%-2.0%-10.9%7.8%373
Next AM Fund - Tendance Finance (Ucits)-3.5%0.3%0.9%-10.3%0.7%11
Qbasis All Trends Ucits Fund-5.4%-2.6%-1.2%-10.6%n/a23
QCAM v-Pro (Ucits)-6.8%-0.3%-2.3%-7.5%3.9%593
Candriam Diversified Futures (Ucits)-9.4%2.0%-0.4%-10.4%1.8%212
MS Lynx Ucits Fund (Ucits)-11.1%2.4%-6.8%n/an/a211
Fulcrum Commodity Fund (Ucits)-11.4%-1.7%-5.4%-13.3%-5.9%51

Top 40 managed futures mutual funds

Fund nameYTDJulyLast 12 monthsAUM ($m)
Superfund Managed Futures Strategy10.5%3.9%3.7%5
Equinox Chesapeake Strategy6.8%1.7%0.5%46
Catalyst Time Value Trading6.0%1.2%9.9%4
361 Global Managed Futures Strategy4.9%1.3%10.6%86
Longboard Managed Futures Strategy4.7%2.7%-1.8%444
EquinoxPM Systematic Macro3.2%0.0%2.7%475
American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat2.3%3.0%-0.3%495
American Beacon AHL Mgd Futs Strat2.3%2.9%-0.3%495
Goldman Sachs Mngd Futures Strat2.2%2.5%-1.5%150
Guggenheim Managed Futures Strategy1.4%2.5%-7.7%54
361 Managed Futures Strategy0.8%0.4%-1.5%387
Catalyst/Auctos Multi-Strategy0.5%-0.9%-6.1%10
Natixis ASG Managed Futures Strategy0.3%2.9%-11.5%3009
Campbell Dynamic Trend0.0%0.9%-6.8%9
Equinox BH-DG Strategy-0.1%4.1%-2.6%0
Grant Park Managed Futures Strategy-0.6%0.7%-2.5%24
GuidePath Managed Futures Strat-0.7%1.5%-11.8%90
PIMCO TRENDS Managed Futures Strat-0.7%2.5%-3.5%333
Campbell Multi-Asset Carry-0.9%-1.8%-8.8%15
SFG Futures Strategy-1.2%2.1%-6.9%27
LoCorr Macro Strategies-1.8%0.9%-6.4%926
Altegris Futures Evolution Strategy-1.8%-0.2%-8.8%540
Equinox Aspect Core Diversified Strat-2.0%2.6%-6.5%32
Salient Trend-2.4%-6.0%-18.6%34
Steben Managed Futures Strategy-2.5%1.3%-5.3%75
Insignia Macro-2.7%-1.3%-4.3%49
Rational Dynamic Momentum-2.8%-0.5%-6.2%28
Equinox MutualHedge Futures Strategy-2.8%-0.2%-6.8%280
Altegris Managed Futures Strategy-2.9%1.0%-9.1%187
Arrow Managed Futures Strategy-3.0%-2.7%-17.9%123
Equinox Campbell Strategy-3.2%0.4%-14.0%400
LoCorr Market Trend-3.3%-0.1%-14.0%757
LoCorr Long/Short Commodity Strats-4.1%-1.2%-11.6%101
Credit Suisse Managed Futs Strat-4.4%2.6%-6.4%254
Wakefield Managed Futures Strategy-4.6%-0.3%-10.2%2
Abbey Capital Futures Strategy-4.7%0.7%-8.2%774
Equinox Systematica Macro-4.9%-1.9%-16.2%3
Transamerica Managed Futures Strategy-5.4%0.3%-15.8%163
AQR Managed Futures Strategy-5.5%0.1%-15.6%11982